Ա | Բ | Գ | Դ | Ե | Զ | Է | Ը | Թ | Ժ | Ի | Լ | Խ | Ծ | Կ | Հ | Ձ | Ղ | Ճ | Մ | Յ | Ն | Շ | Ո | Չ | Պ | Ջ | Ռ | Ս | Վ | Տ | Ր | Ց | ՈՒ | Փ | Ք | Օ | Ֆ
The T-GREEN project addresses the need of reforming graduate education in Armenian in support of the Green Deal and enabling the shift from traditional to future-oriented, green, and interdisciplinary curricula, as well as by promoting student mobility and designing collaborative degree implementation schemes.
Capacity building of national and institutional administrators, decision and policymakers, educators, researchers, and students to integrate the Sustainable Development Goals targeting environmental issues into policies and educational content will be the core of the project. Another central objective of the project is to create a network involving national authorities, HEIs and other stakeholders to engage in horizontal and vertical collaboration: to this end the national and institutional regulations fostering joint, double or multiple degree implementation and promoting student mobility, credit transfer and recognition will be enhanced and piloted.
Strategic revision of the national list of professions enabling the licensing of new, future-oriented, interdisciplinary, and green master’s degree programs, as well as collaboration structures developed will contribute to further initiatives also beyond the project timeframe.
Armenian participants of the project are: RA Ministry of Education, Science, Culture, Sports, National Quality Assurance Center, Yerevan State University, Eurasia International University, State University of Economics of Armenia, French University of Armenia, National Polytechnic University of Armenia, Armenian National Agrarian University, Goris State University, Gavar State University, "Erasmus Students' Network Yerevan" NGO and "Bridge of Hope" NGO.
EU partners are: Hellenic International University (Greece), Mykolas Romeris University (Lithuania), Catholic University of Portugal (Portugal) and Jagiellonian University (Poland).
During the Kick-off online meeting of the project (April 4-5, 2023) the main provisions of the program were presented, the Work-packages were touched upon, the persons responsible for the implementation of the work and the deadlines were presented.
The next meeting of the project Management team will be held on April 19, 2023 at the National University of Architecture and Construction of Armenia. The project is coordinated by the National University of Architecture and Construction of Armenia (NUACA) and lasts for 3 years.
The Council of Europe Group of Experts on Action against Trafficking in Human Beings (GRETA) held its 47th plenary meeting from 27 to 31 March 2023, in Strasbourg, France.
During the meeting, GRETA elected its new Bureau, namely the President, First Vice-President and Second Vice-President for the next two-year period.
Sergey Ghazinyan, Lecturer at the Chair of European and International Law of the Yerevan State University was elected as the Second Vice-President of GRETA.
The program launched in October aims to acquaint students with the importance of information about the country of origin in the asylum procedures, focusing primarily on the features of the ethnoreligious, legal systems of Middle East countries, and information about the level of human rights protection. After the first stage of the program, a student will be selected from those who have attended the lectures, and he/she will be working with the specialists of the "Mission Armenia" charity NGO to obtain information about the country of origin of asylum seekers in Armenia.
During 21 lectures, the representatives of the YSU Faculty of Law and Oriental Studies presented information to the participants about Iran, Iraq, Syria, Lebanon, Afghanistan, and Turkey. Before handing over the certificates to the program participants, Armen Ghazaryan, head of the Migration and Citizenship service of the RA Ministry of Internal Affairs, gave a lecture, talking about the modern tendencies of migration movements.
Highlighting the relevance of this program, Knarik Vardanyan, Candidate of Law, Director of YSU Legal Clinic, and Associate Professor of the Chair of European and International Law, emphasized that the countries were chosen taking into account the number of citizens seeking asylum in RA and the lack of necessary information about those countries.
"This program plays an important role in the work of lawyers and government bodies in the field of applying information about the country of origin in asylum decision procedures, so it is important that students of legal clinics, as future practicing lawyers, have a high awareness of the field," emphasized K. Vardanyan.
18 students from the legal clinics of Yerevan State University and Northern University participated and received certificates in the program that launched in October. The program is implemented by the legal clinic of the Faculty of Law of YSU and the charitable NGO "Mission Armenia" with the financial support of the US Embassy in Armenia.
According to Jennifer McKendrew, Public Relations Officer of the US Embassy in Armenia, contributing to the implementation of this program is extremely important for the US Embassy. Emphasizing the importance of supporting asylum seekers and refugees, she noted that this program will contribute to the improvement of the asylum procedures in Armenia.
It should be noted that the event was also attended by the representatives of the YSU Faculty of Law and Oriental Studies, employees of the US Embassy in Armenia, representatives of the charity NGO "Mission Armenia", and students of YSU and Northern University legal clinics.
The faculties of Biology, Mathematics and Mechanics, Chemistry, Philosophy and Psychology, the institutes of Pharmacy and Physics, and the Artificial Intelligence Laboratory "AI Lab" presented themselves at the YSU booth.
The great interest and activity shown by the visitors around the YSU booth were continuous on all days of the exhibition. The visitors had the opportunity to see through VR (virtual reality) glasses the scientific experiments previously performed by YSU scientists, got acquainted with the educational programs offered by the university, the process of organizing education at the university, laboratory equipment, and the opportunities provided by them, as well as received answers to their questions.
The visitors were particularly impressed by the nanostructured sensors that detect low concentrations of hydrogen prepared by YSU scientists, the material creation process presented by chemists, the latest achievements in machine learning, as well as the tests and analyses conducted by psychologists. The attendees witnessed how YSU biologists study biological samples with a phase contrast microscope. Apart from all that, the university students observed the antioxidant and anti-radical properties of various Armenian herbs and plants using the colorimetric method.
The attendees also showed great interest in YSU STEM School, asking questions about the school's admission, organization of the course, educational direction, curriculum and subject programs, teachers, etc. The STEM School was represented at the "Technological Future of Armenia" project’s booth, as Yerevan State University is a member of the project board.
Let us note that in recent years, Yerevan State University has been actively participating in large-scale exhibitions and organizing exhibitions on its initiative.
Samvel Abelyan, a 12th-grade student of the Artashes Shahinyan special school for Physics and Mathematics under Yerevan State University, won first place in the senior age group (10-12th grade).
In the younger age group (grades 7-9), the first place was taken by Alexander Ghazaryan, a pupil of YSU's special physics-mathematical school named after A. Shahinyan, and Alex Grigoryan, a student of "Quantum" college.
Let us note that RA ESCS Ministry will grant the winners diplomas.
A selection group will be formed from students with diplomas, with which professional training will be held and competitions will be organized. The best-performing students in the group will participate in the International Informatics Olympiad.
Let us add that the YSU Faculty of Informatics and Applied Mathematics has coordinated the Republican stage of the Informatics Olympiad for years.