The legislative field of the organization was defined beginning with 2000, when the law on “Trade Unions” was adopted in National Assembly. According to the demands of the law passed on February 12, 2002, during the enlarged session a decision was made, according to which “YSU United Trade Organization” was renamed into “Trade Union of YSU”. The new Charter of Trade Union was discussed and approved during the session. On March 5, 2002, Trade Union of YSU was registered in RA Ministry of Justice, thus receiving the status of juridical person.
Main objectives and functions of YSU Trade Union
• To participate in the process of establishment of regulations by the employer, regarding social-economic and legal interests of the members of the Organization.
• To initiate and sign the collective agreement with Employer and to control the proceeding of it to present and protect social rights and interests of the University staff.
• According to the existing legislation to regulate the labor disputes of the staff.
• To cooperate with the RA and foreign Trade unions, unions and other organizations, research and apply their experience, to organize trainings for Trade Union active members.
• To get and disseminate information on the social-economic and labor issues.
• According to RA legislation to control the observance of labor legislation and regulations of job defense by the employer.
• To establish and realize the sanatorium recreation and leisure of the staff, tourist and sports projects and support the development of social cooperation.
Information on the Cooperation of YSU Trade Union Organization
Trade Union Organization of YSU actively cooperates with the universities of Armenia, as well as classical universities of the CIS countries.
In 1996, the Trade Union Organization of YSU acted as the founder of the Association of Trade Unions of Employees of the Universities of Armenia, accessed to the Confederation of Trade Unions of Armenia as a full member. Chairman of the Trade Union Organization of YSU is a Board member of the presidium of the Association of Trade Unions of Employees of the Universities of Armenia.
Since 1997, the organization is a full member of the Eurasian Association of Trade Union Organizations of the Universities, since 2007 - member of the Presidium.
Since 2007, YSU Trade Union Organization is a member of the International Association of “General Confederation of Universities.”