The labor relationship between employer and employee will be regulated by the Collective Agreement signed in 2015 for another one year.
The Collective Agreement of YSU was signed on May 20, 2015 for 3 years. Based on Article 59 (2) of the Labor Code of the Republic of Armenia and 8.5 point of YSU Collective Agreement, YSU Rector Aram Simonyan and YSU Trade Union Chairman Armen Avetisyan signed an agreement to expand the term of the Collective Agreement. The collective agreement will run until May 20, 2019.
Armen Avetisyan stated during the interview with us that a fact was taken into consideration that the draft of the new Labor Code is now at the public discussion stage: “Since many changes will take place, it is appropriate to conclude a new Collective Agreement after the new Labor Code has been adopted by the National Assembly. The current Collective Agreement fully justifies itself and the change will only be related to the changes in the Labor Code.”
According to Armen Avetisyan, the collective agreement is important because it governs the provisions of the employer-employee relations that are not envisaged by the employment contract and do not contradict the Labor Code: “The collective agreement provides additional social guarantees and additional labor rights to the worker.”
It should be reminded that the commission on the development of the Collective Agreement in 2015 consisted of six members, 3 were represented by the employer and the other three by the Trade Union.